Saturday, October 24, 2015

Why am I reading an Eldritch horror novel when I don't even like Eldritch horror novels?

Interviewer (I): So, you recently finished inhaling the first 9 Robin Hobb books. 
Me: Yep!  It was finally time!
I: The second book in the new trilogy about Fitz & co. just came out. I bet you really want to read that.
Me: Do I ever!
I: So what are you going to read next?
Me: Oh, I dunno. I started collecting the next chronological books, but I'm buying them on super sale because of budgetary concerns, and, to be honest, I don't really want to read them. It's kind of torture to know there are other Fitz books out there that I haven't read and still be good and read the next non-Fitz series in order even if it makes more sense that way and you get mind-blowingly adorable lines like, "There's nothing wrong with his nose" out of the bargain.
I: You could just, you know, read the new Fitz books.
Me: And be left hanging for a year or more for the conclusion?! I'd forget everything!
I: And have a really good reason to read them all again when the last one comes out.
Me: Point. But I feel like I should read the dang Rain Wild nonsense to catch the nuances I'll miss there if I go much longer without reading them.
I: You say this like it's a problem, but you seem to have two good choices. Why does it feel like you are choosing a third because it's the least good for you?
Me: . . . 
I: Yeah, I'm familiar with your small acts of self-sabotage. Don't do it! Pick one of the good choices and enjoy the heck out of it. It's okay to do that, especially when your health is kind of crappy, and this gives you something to do when you aren't sleeping.
Me: You make a compelling case.
I: Which you are going to totally ignore, of course, because your health problems fog your brain.
Me: I might not!
I: There's a first time for everything, I suppose.
Me: You wound me.
I: Yeah, the truth hurts. So, what are you going to read next?
Me: . . .
I: Sigh.

No comments:

Post a Comment